Privacy Policy -  Cookie Policy - Terms & Conditions

This policy describes in plain English exactly what data we collect from you when you visit our website, how we process it and how you can get in touch with our Data Protection Specialist with any questions. This policy is effective from May 2018. By using or registering with this website you consent to this policy. Mathias and Co UK Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference number ZA392625. A copy of our Data Protection Policy is available on request. 

Mathias and Co provides business services to Legal Persons and to this end utilises our legitimate interest to collect and process personal data, and retains this for a period of six years. Personal data is retained where necessary for legal and contractual requirements and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Principles of our Policy 

  • Private: We will never sell, rent or trade information about you to other companies. 

  • Secure: In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. 

  • Necessary: We will not collect information unless it is used to deliver a better service or to give you useful, relevant information. 

 

Data We Collect from You 

We receive information about you in two ways: 

  • Directly from you – This is usually your contact details you provide via a form (e.g. to request further information or download a resource), or by telephone or email. 

  • Automatically from the www.mathiasandco.com website: This includes your IP address and browsing behaviour. Understanding the way you interact with our site enables us to improve our service to you. 

 

Securely Using Your Data 

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may legitimately interest you. You can choose to opt-out of contact at any time. 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 

  • To notify you about changes to our service. 

 

Occasionally we may incorporate cookie-generated data together with other data we hold to communicate with you in the most appropriate way. We may also compile and provide aggregate statistics about our site users, information requests, traffic patterns and any other related site information but will never identify you as an individual. 

Information about you will be kept secure and it will not be supplied to anyone else, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Mathias and Co do not sell, rent or trade any personal information supplied by you to any third party. 

Your Data Protection Rights 

Please contact our Data Protection Specialist, Christopher Mathias, any time to: 

  • Request access to information that Mathias and Co has about you 

  • Correct any information that Mathias and Co has about you 

  • Delete information that Mathias and Co has about you 

  • Ask any questions about Mathias and Co’s collection, storage and processing of your data 

 

Email:chris@mathiasandco.com
Phone: 020 3239 6401
Address: 9 Edenfield Gardens, Worcester Park KT4 7DT 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting our Data Protection Specialist, Christopher Mathias. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Supervisory Authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the ICO, https://ico.org.uk.

Cookie Policy 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the United Kingdom’s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), Data Protection Act and Information Commissioner’s Office guidance, our website follows the “Implied Consent” basis for processing cookies. The first time you visit this website you will be informed that we use cookies. By continuing to browse this website you are implying your consent for us to use cookies. 

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to: 

  • Understand browsing habits on our website 

  • Understand the number of visitors to our website and the pages visited 

  • Remember you when you return to our website so we can provide you with a more personalised experience 

 

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. 

You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings at any time or click on the link to reset. 

External Links/Public Areas 

This website contains hypertext links to other sites. Mathias and Co is not responsible for the privacy practices of such website operators. This website contains monitored emails. Users are advised that information posted to these areas becomes public information and caution should be used in posting any information to such areas. 

Terms & Conditions 

Please note that access to and the use of this Website is subject to the following terms and conditions. By using this website Users are agreeing to be bound by such terms and conditions. Users returning to this website are advised to check these terms and conditions as Mathias and Co reserves the right to change them from time to time without notice: 

 

The use of the term "partner" on this website or other communication from Mathias and Co refers either to an individual member of Mathias and Co UK Ltd or to an individual having a controlling interest in a corporate member of Mathias and Co UK Ltd. 

Liability 

Mathias and Co shall not be liable for any costs, losses, expenses or damages whether direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including loss of profits, business revenue or goodwill) arising from the use or access of or inability to use or access, interruption or availability of this Website (including any third party linked Website) its operation or transmission, computer viruses, loss of data, reliance on material contained on this Website (including any third party linked Website) or otherwise in respect of its use. 

In addition, Mathias and Co shall not be liable for any third party content submitted or accessed from this website (including material submitted by users) and accordingly, any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers or other information submitted by users , are those of the respective authors and any reference on this website to any persons, products, websites or services does not constitute or imply their endorsement or recommendation by Mathias and Co, its employees, agents or sub-contractors. 

Disclaimer of Warranties 

This Website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and Mathias and Co makes no representations or warranties generally about the information included on this Website or any linked third party Websites. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that descriptions, dimensions, references to condition, necessary permissions for use, occupation and other details given are accurate, however there may be inadvertent inaccuracies, omissions or errors and it is recommended that Users satisfy themselves by inspection or otherwise as to their correctness. Any decisions based on the information contained on this Website (including any linked third party Websites) are the sole responsibility of the user. Mathias and Co reserves the right to make modifications to the material on this Website without prior notice. 

Use 

Users agree to use this website only for lawful purposes and are prohibited from posting on this website any unlawful, harmful, abusive, threatening, harassing or defamatory material of any kind. 

Security of Personal Data 

Mathias and Co will use reasonable endeavours to keep secure all information which Users input on this Website (including any linked third party Websites) although it cannot fully guarantee such security as the Internet is not a secure medium of communication. Mathias and Co is not, and will not be, responsible for any damages the User may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information. 

Governing Laws 

The terms and conditions of use of this Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and the English courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute relating to these terms and conditions or the use of this Website. 

Mathias and Co UK Ltd (“Mathias and Co”) Complaint Handling Procedure 

 

In the event of a complaint being made Mathias and Co will adopt the following procedures: 

1.  Christopher Mathias, Director, will deal with the complaint. Contact should be made through any of the following: 

 

Email: Chris@mathiasandco.com

Address:  9 Edenfield Gardens, Worcester Park KT4 7DT

Tel: 020 3239 6401

2.  If the initial complaint was verbal it should be followed up in writing to Matias and Co. 

3.  A written complaint will be responded to by Christopher Mathias in writing within fourteen days with his understanding of the complaint. The complainant will be invited to make further comments. 

4.  Within twenty eight days of receipt of the complainant’s written complaint or its further comments whichever is later, Christopher Mathias will write to the complainant with the outcome of his investigation into the complaint and will inform the complainant what actions will be taken. 

5.  If the complaint is made by a Consumer and the complainant remains dissatisfied with any aspect of the internal handling of the complaint, then application may be made to the Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR) detailed below:

 

Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution
International Dispute Resolution Centre
70 Fleet Street
London EC4Y 1EU
T: 0207 536 6000
F: 0207 536 6001
E: info@cedr.com
W: www.cedr.com

6.  If the complainant is a Business and is dissatisfied with any aspect of the handling of the complaint, then the complainant can refer the complaint to the Arbitration Procedure for Surveying Disputes if it falls within the scope of the Scheme. Details of the scheme operated by the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators may be obtained from:

Arbitration Procedure for Surveying Disputes 

IDRS Limited

70 Fleet Street

London EC4Y 1EU 

T: 020 7520 3800 

F: 0845 1308 117 

E: info@idrs.ltd.uk

W: www.idrs.ltd.uk 

7. If the complainant remains unhappy about the way in which the complaint is being handled the complainant should contact the RICS Regulation team: 

RICS Regulation 

Surveyor Court 

Westwood Way 

Coventry 

CV4 8JE
T: 020 7695 1670
E: regulation@rics.org 

Anti-Bribery & Corruption Policy 

Policy Statement 

Mathias and Co is committed to the prevention, detection and elimination of all forms of corrupt business practice. The principals of Mathias and Co do not tolerate any form of bribery or corruption and will strive to ensure that Mathias and Co fully meets its obligations under the Bribery Act 2010 and that it carries out its business fairly, honestly and openly. 

Purpose 

Mathias and Co’s anti-bribery and corruption policy sets out the framework for the prevention, detection and elimination of all forms of corrupt practice in the conduct of its business, to the benefit of maintaining its good reputation and its client and business partner confidence. 

 

Scope 

The Policy applies to all Mathias and Co principals and staff including those permanently employed by Mathias and Co, temporary agency staff and consultants. Mathias and Co also expects its business partners, especially those introducing business to Mathias and Co, to promote and follow its policy or equivalent policies of their own. Mathias and Co will not do business with third parties which fail to conduct business in a manner which is consistent with its anti-bribery and corruption policy. 

Training & Guidance 

The principals of Mathias and Co are committed to allocating adequate resources to the provision of training to ensure that personnel understand their obligations under the Bribery Act, including the potential sanctions for non-compliance. 

Breaches of Mathias and Co’s anti-bribery and corruption policy will be dealt with under Mathias and Co’s disciplinary procedures. In the event of criminal conduct Mathias and Co will involve the police or other relevant enforcement agencies. 

Corporate Hospitality, Promotional Expenditure & Gifts 

All Mathias and Co principals and staff are aware that they must: 

  • only offer or accept gifts and hospitality that are customary and reasonable in terms of value and frequency 

  • never offer or accept any gift or hospitality if it may improperly influence a business decision or impair independence or judgement or give the appearance of doing so. 

Incident Reporting 

Personnel are encouraged to report potential breaches of the Bribery Act or Mathias and Co’s antibribery and corruption policy to any principal of the practice. 

Monitoring & Supervision 

Adherence to Mathias and Co’s anti-bribery and corruption policy will be monitored regularly internally and any breaches will be reported to the principals.